Name:The Dell (formerly listed as Barn at Summerhill Farm),

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Altered, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Altered, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XX - 1985 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

SX76NW SUMMERHILL 849-1/3/242 The Dell 19/02/86 (Formerly Listed as: Barn at Summerhill Farm), GV II
Farmhouse, later barn and stable, now house. Late medieval, altered C18 or C19. The building was reconverted to a house in the late 1980s. Stone rubble, part rendered. Slated roof. Plan L-shaped. North-west wing has opposing wide doorways, presumably to former threshing floor. 2 storeys. Irregular openings, now filled with late C20 doorways and windows. South-east side has blocked openings, one with ventilation slit in the blocking; stone steps to upper storey; low lean-to with wooden posts, the spaces infilled with stone rubble (this lean-to belongs to Summerhill Farmhouse, qv). Old list refers to "part timber-framed partition" and "substantial remains of late medieval roof. 8 trusses of originally jointed-cruck form though all the wall posts have been removed. Slightly cambered collars and threaded purlins with a few original rafters considerably smoke blackened."