Name:Keynedon Barton

The present farmhouse and adjacent farm buildings have origins in the 13th or early 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 127-200 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

Keynedon (pronounced Kennedon) is an Old English name meaning the hill of Coena's people. Apart from a gap in the mid to late 14th century, its ownership is well documented from the 11th century to the present day. The present farmhouse and adjacent farm buildings have origins in the 13th or early 14th century. At the front of the house is a large entrance courtyard with agricultural buildings on either side, bounded on its front by a courtyard wall which was formerly crenellated and contained a gatehouse. Due to the rising ground to the rear, some of the buildings are split level. A narrow courtyard to the rear separates the house from a fine range of service buildings. This rear yard is closed off at either end by high walls, pierced by large granite archways, one of which survives. To the north a second large courtyard has a derelict building on its west side, which may have been an early 17th century lodgings range. This latter courtyard is flanked by an 18th or early 19th century threshing barn and later linhay range forming its north side. To the south of the farm is an isolated 19th century cart linhay.