Name:Chapel Cottage and Alexanders Cottage, Frogmore

Pair of cottages dating to the mid 17th century.

Map object based on this source.

Chapel Cottage and Alexanders Cottage.
This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/07/2015.
Formerly listed as Chapel Cottage and Sunnyside Cottage.
Pair of cottages. Circa mid C17 with C19 addition. Stone rubble and cob walls rendered at the front. Gable ended thatch roof. Brick stack on rubble base at left gable end, rendered brick stack at right-hand end. 2 rendered rubble projecting rear lateral stacks. Plan: presently 2 2-room plan cottages, Chapel Cottage to the left is larger: may have originated as one 3-room-and-through-passage plan house with Alexanders Cottage now occupying the lower end to the right which has been divided into 2 rooms and has a rear lateral stack. Chapel Cottage would then consist of the original hall and inner room, the hall heated by a fireplace on the rear wall with newel stair adjoining and the inner room with a fireplace on the end wall and possible blocked newel stair behind it. Small C19 outshut built behind centre of house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 : 2 window front. Chapel Cottage to the left has C20 2-light casements on the 1st floor, the 2 right-hand ones without glazing bars. On the ground floor are 2 large later C20 2-light casements to the left and a C19 3-light casement to the right. C20 lean-to open fronted porch at its right-hand end with early C19 6-panel door behind. Left-hand end wall has semi-circular projection behind stack. Alexanders Cottage to the right has late C20 P.V.C. 2-light casements and a gabled porch with glazed door. Rear elevation has stair projection at centre with C19 outshut to its left. Interior: Chapel Cottage has timber newel stairs behind right-hand room. Beams have been replaced and old fireplaces altered. Feet of principals visible on 1st floor may be original but look very rough. Map object based on this source.