Name:Fremington Mill

Mid 19th century gristmill, subsequently used as sawmill and factory.

Fieldname: 'Mill' (Tithe no.510).

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

'Corn Mill' shown on os 6" (1932) map but not on 6" (1964)

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Known as 'Fremington Mill'. Gristmill in present use for storage. Building consists of two storeys and is in good condition. Has an overshot wheel 20' x 2'9", has 56 buckets. All machinery intact except two stones . Leat is still visible. Other details: Gazetteer.

NDAS, 1974, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV84489.

The mill survives and water still flows in the leat. It was originally a flour mill and was used as a saw mill and paper factory in this century. It is now used for storage.

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 40 (Unknown). SDV84497.

The mill is in much the same condition. It is the subject of a planning application for houses nearby, but the mill should remain largely intact. It is adjacent to a modern papermill

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 49 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The listed building is sound but dilapidated, the floors are rotting and some walls are cracked. The millstones, still in position, have the wooden tun casing, with the hopper and part of the feeder, still in place. The name "Hughes", Dover and London, appears on the runner stone. The lower part of the building, which was used as a sawmill, has the pit wheel remaining, and a brick platform. Outside the 20ft diam. Wheel remains, but with no buckets, appearing to be in good condition. The name "Frank Bray" is on a door inside the mill. The leat is dry, the water has been diverted. The mill was last used as such in 1951

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33.26 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Fremington Mill Building. Mid C19, extended in late C19. Stone rubble with brick dressings. Pantiled roof to range to left, corrugated asbestos to right hand range. Adjoining gable ended ranges, that to left added in late C19 to the original range containing the mill machinery. 2 storeys to each range. Right-hand range front gable end has stone steps to plank door with 2-light window above long window to ground floor left with iron stanchions. Left hand range has weatherboarded front gable with double doors, loft door above with hoist bar over 2 cambered arched windows to left side and inserted double doors. Cast iron overshot wheel to rear gable end of left hand range with all machinery intact, including single pair of stones. The original flour mill has been used as a saw mill and waste paper factory in this century

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 21a (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.