Name:Cross at the west end of Totnes Bridge, Totnes

Summary

Medieval granite cross shaft formerly stood at the west end of Totnes Bridge. A granite shaft exists in the yard of a restaurant adjacent to the south side of the bridge, in a horizontal position, supporting a new structure of three large granite slabs bearing a winding mechanism. This is probably the cross shaft described above which stood on the quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Visited on 16/8/1951. On a small quay beside the bridge, adjacent to the south side of the bridge at its western end, is a cross-shaft acting as a mooring post. The lower part (inverted) of a granite shaft of rectangular section at the base and chamfered above into an octagon, with rounded stops at the junction. May be a portion of a cross-shaft, but the size of the fragment indicates the equal possibility of its having been originally an octagonal pillar or post such as is used to support the projecting upper storey of a building.

DCNQ, 1938-1939, Totnes Anitquities (Article in Serial). SDV350403.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 484, (Vol 4), sketch, photographs x 5 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Totnes Quay SX806603
A cross shaft formerly stood on a small quay immediately adjacent to the south side of the bridge at its western end, acting as a mooring post (1938 source). The lower portion (inverted) of a granite shaft of rectangular section at the base and chamfered above into an octagon, with rounded stops at the junction.
Cross shaft length 1.72 metres, height above ground level base 0.17 metres, top 0.15 metres, chamfer of 7.62 centimetres.
Colour photographs (x 5) included with report.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.