Name:The Old Church Walk or Exchange, High Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• MARKET HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1611 AD to 1878 AD (Between))

Masson Phillips, E. N., Personal Communication to the Ordnance Survey (Photograph). SDV350410.

A Victorian photograph of the building survives in the Guildhall.

Visit on 16/08/1951 recorded that the pillars (now at the Guildhall) are cylindrical columns of granite with square moulded heads and feet, 2.4 metres high. Photograph.

Windeatt, E., 1900, Totnes: Its Mayors and Mayoralities, 1627-1676, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV168934.

Windeatt, E., 1900-1901, The Old Church Walk or Exchange, Totnes, 20-24, Plate 1-2 (Unknown). SDV350406.

The Old Church Walk or Exchange. Formerly known as the seed and fruit market. It stood on the south side of the parish church of St Mary. It was erected in 1611 by Richard Lee, merchant, and given by him to the town of Totnes to be used "for ever as an exchange or a place for the transaction of mercantile or other business". The building consisted of a large room fronting the street and supported by granite pillars, carved with "rychard lee 1611". Underneath was an open space, or colonade, and at the back an entrance through iron gates to the church. In 1719, the upper part of the building was taken down and rebuilt, "with a handsome new brick front". The large room over the Church Walk was later used as a ballroom. In 1878, the building was taken down because it was in a dangerous state. The granite pillars were eventually in 1897 put up outside the Guildhall (SX86SW/32). This article also describes two rings presented to Richard Lee's daughters in 1611 by the corporation of Totnes.

Russell, P., 1964, The Good Town of Totnes, 63 (Unknown). SDV350407.

The building was known as the "allotery" or "lottery".