Name:Stone post, New Walk, Totnes

Summary

An inscribed stone post recorded as standing against the outside of the northern fence of a timber yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• INSCRIBED STONE (XVII - 1681 AD to 1681 AD (Between))

Visit on 25/08/1951 records a granite post standing against the outside of the northern fence of a timber yard. It bears the date 1681 in raised arabic figures within a plain rectangular panel. There is a dowel in the centre on top and two others, one plugged with lead, on the north face which bears the date. The author notes its companion pieces, a small structure which stands at the western end of New Walk and a nearby granite pillar (Phillips) which has now been re-erected in a garden behind the Seven Sisters Hotel (Fox).

'Stone' is marked north of a 'Timber Yard' on New Walk on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1904-1906.

Phillips, E.M., 1936-1937, Totnes in New Walk, at Totnes, 318 (Article in Serial). SDV350425.

Fox, E. M., 1950-1951, Stones in New Walk, at Totnes, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV350424.

Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at St Peter’s Quay, Totnes, Devon, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV336234.

Granite post with a date of 1681 standing against the outside of the northern fence of a timber yard.