Name:Bullring, The Plains, Totnes

A granite post marking the site of a former bullring.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BAITING PLACE (XVI to XVII - 1554 AD to 1678 AD (Between))

Visit on 16/08/1951 records a granite block marking the site of a bullring, now disappeared and is presumably buried beneath the macadam surface of The Plains. Mentioned in the receiver's accounts for 1651 regarding the cost of a new post for the ring (Windeatt).

Stainthorpe, T.W., 1900, The Ancient Bullring in Totnes, 106-107 (Article in Serial). SDV350427.

Windeatt, E., 1900, Totnes: Its Mayors and Mayoralities, 1627-1676, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV168934.

Bullring. Oak post fixed vertically in ground. On top a strong wrought- iron ring was fixed. Packed all round with large flat stones. In close proximity was a large number of animal bones. Documentary evidence of use between 1554 and 1678. Found on excavating a trench in the plains near Totnes Bridge for sewerage works.