Name:Church Plate at St Peter's, Fremington

Church plate, including 17th century paten and 18th century chalice, flagon and alms dish.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

St Peter's parish church plate.
Chalice of Georgian style; stem with knop. Marks: (i) maker's, 'J. E. ' in shield with label over (John Elston, Exeter); (ii) leopard's head crowned; (iii) lion passant; (iv) castle; (v) date-letter 1723 Exeter.
Paten; plain on foot. Marks: (i) maker's, three birds in shield; (ii) lion passant; (iii) leopard's head crowned; (iv) date-letter 1692 London. Inscription: 'Fremington, in Devon'.
Flagon; tankard-shaped. Marks: (i) 'J. E. ' with label in shield; (ii) leopard's head crowned; (iii) lion passant; (iv) date-letter 1723 Exeter. Inscription: 'The gift of William Paige, esq. To the parish of Fremington, who died on the 9th of March 1723-24'. Arms in mantled border. Per dale, dexter, on a bend, three eagles displayed; sinister, on a fesse between three lions rampant, three crescents: crest, a demi-eagle displayed.
Alms dish. Plain with rounded boss in centre. Marks: (i) maker's, illegible; (ii) lion passant; (iii) leopard's head crowned; (iv) date-letter 1768 London.