Name:11- 12 Station Road, Buckfastleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1830 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Buckfastleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337043.

Image of the buildings taken in 1985.

SX7466 STATION ROAD 1011-1/7/129 (North side) 06/01/83 Nos.11 AND 12, GV II
Pair of houses, one building phase. c1830, probably with an earlier core. Local grey limestone rubble, formerly rendered; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends where it abuts neighbouring houses; stacks with stone rubble shafts with slate drip ledges; cast-iron rainwater goods. Cement render is retained on the front elevation above the cartway and on the door reveals. Plan: No.12 single-fronted, No.11 single-depth with a lobby entrance to left and an extra first-floor room over a former cartway (converted to garage) at the right end. Axial stack and left end stack. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:4-window front. No.12, to the left, has a segmental brick arch over a C20 timber front door with top-hung overlight and a 16-pane timber C20 sash alongside to right, suggesting former shop window. First-floor 16-pane horned timber sash window. No.11 has red brick segmental-headed voussoirs to the ground-floor openings; timber lintels to first-floor windows. Narrow round-headed doorway to right with a blind fanlight and 6-panel C20 timber door. 2 ground-floor and 3 first floor 16-pane unhorned sashes; 4th horned timber replacement.
INTERIOR: not inspected; stair said to be plain, features of interest may survive. Included for group value.