Name:Garden walls and gate piers at The Rock, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Garden walls and gate piers to the front and sides of the Rock villa in Buckfastleigh. Local grey limestone rubble walls with gate piers.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1865 AD to 1869 AD)
  • WALL (XIX - 1865 AD to 1869 AD)

SX7466 STATION ROAD 1011-1/7/140 (North side) 06/01/83 The Rock, including garden walls and gate piers, GV II
Shown as Rock Villa on OS map. Villa, used as retirement home, including garden walls and gate piers. Late 1860s. Subsidiary features: walls to the gardens in front and on either side of the house are important to its setting. In front of the house low snecked local grey limestone rubble walls with semicircular capping. Gate piers to entrance are square on plan with sunk panels and shallow pyramidal caps; plainer gate piers to service entrance to right. To right and left the villa garden is enclosed by taller local grey rubble walls with toothed capping, the garden walls to the right extend along Dart Bridge Road.