Name:Church House, 11 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Millbay Laundry. A house probably built in the early 16th century is located on the north side of the High Street, south of the Church of St Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SAVINGS BANK (Unknown date)
  • MANSION HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Visit on 16/08/1951 recorded no further information. Site now occupied by the Millbay Cleaners' shop, the upper storey of which appears to be old and may be the remains of Ball's mansion.

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 11 High Street (Millbay Laundry). An excellent Elizabethan house, fine first floor ceiling with date 1586.

Rea, C. F., 1923, Totnes in Bygone Days, 13 (Un-published). SDV337093.

Referred to by C. F. Rea. 'on the same side of the street is Number 11, High Street, which, when it was sold to N. Ball in 1554 was described as the Old Church House. It was rebuilt as a mansion by Nicholas Ball, mayor and MP for Totnes. ' Number 11 is now Numbers 11 and 13. A two-storey building slightly southwest of the church and abutting the churchyard. It has colour-washed plastered walls, a part-grouted slate roof, two plain old chimney-stacks and irregularly disposed later wooden windows to both floors on the south side, where is what appears to be an opening at churchyard level to a cellar. The house is built against at the rear with what appear to be coeval buildings. The entrance is not obvious. It has been converted into two dwellings.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Also plasterwork of late period I (1550-1600). Ceiling dated 1585 shows a variety of geometrical patterns.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 5 (Article in Serial). SDV299096.

A little above the East Gate, and on the north side of the street adjoining the Churchwalk, is a house externally in good state of preservation. Probably built in the early 16th century.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 46-47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Visit in around 1976 recorded a merchant's house of the mid 16th century with alterations. Timber-framed front, three storeys. First floor rooms have Elizabethan decorated plaster ceilings, and a contemporary plaster overmantel bears the date 1586.

Number 11 High Street, (north side), Church House. Mid 16th century merchant's house, altered. 3 storeys. 3 window bays. Welsh slate roof with old rendered masonry chimneys. Masonry party wall retaining moulded corbels of former first and second floor jetties. Timber-framed front, first and second floor refenestrated earlier 19th century; modern ground floor. Coved wooden eaves cornice. Slate-hung second floor with moulded string at floor level. Jettied first floor with carved wooden brackets carrying moulded bressumer. First and second floors with flush framed sash windows with side-lights and glazing bars; First floor with single light sash window. Modern ground floor shopfront. Interior with mid 18th century staircase with closed string, turned balusters and squared newel. 6 panel doors with raised and fielded panelling. First floor rooms with Elizabethan decorated plaster ceiling panels with rib decoration divided by ceiling beams. Remains of contemporary plaster overmantel with date "1586". Second floor with fire chimneypiece of Beer stone: four centred arch with moulded reveals in square opening with ogee moulding and stops. Strapwork and shields in relief in spandrels. The house is recorded as being acquired in 1554 by William Ball, and was probably erected shortly before this date

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a bank.