Name:Chapel of the Holy Ghost and St Katherine, Warland, Totnes

Summary

Site of the Medieval Chapel of the Holy Ghost and St Katherine in Warland in Totnes. Some parts of the chapel are preserved in adjacent walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86SW34

• CHAPEL (XIII to XVI - 1270 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis, 240 (Monograph). SDV57424.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Holy Ghost & St Katherines's Chapel (Site of)' is marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Windeatt, E., 1880, An Historical Sketch of Totnes, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV168929.

Only a trace of the chapel is to be found in Warland, about halfway down the street, where a house has very thick walls. These may be the original walls of the chapel.

Windeatt, E., 1880, Some Religious Houses of Totnes, 457-459 (Article in Serial). SDV168930.

'Holy Ghost St Katherine's Chapel (Site of)' shown on the 19th century map.

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

At Little Totnes, Totnes, a chapel was ordered to be built by the Bishop in 1270.

Cottage walls thick but no portion can be definitely identified as remains of chapel.

Unknown, 1977, Unknown (Worksheet). SDV337553.

Department of Environment, 1978, Former Borough of Totnes, 112 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337550.

Some remains of the chapel are preserved in Number 10 Warland, Totnes - a 16th century cottage. The north gable wall of the cottage and north wall of the outbuilding at the rear evidently formed part of the south wall of the chapel. Parts of three lancet windows survive in this wall.

Laithwaite, J. M. W., 1986, House of the Warland, Totnes (Report - Assessment). SDV337551.

10 Warland may have been built for the friars. Slatestone rubble, 2-room and cross passage plan, with the larger room (hall?) on south side. There was also at least one other room at south end (on site of Number 11, rebuilt mid 20th century), since the gable wall at that end is only timber framed and on second floor has later studding nailed on to the chamfer of an earlier ceiling beam. The four roof trusses, which cover all but the south bay of the roof, appear to be smoke-blackened.

Orme, N., 1987, Warland Hospital, Totnes and the Trinitarian Friars in Devon, 41-8 (Article in Serial). SDV337555.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Medieval Chapel of the Holy Ghost and St. Katherine at Warland (Schedule Document). SDV337552.

This monument includes ruins and buried remains of a medieval chapel at Warland in Totnes. It was constructed as a chantry in 1270 by Walter Le Bon and his wife. The chapel was appropriated in 1508 to the Vicars Choral of Exeter Cathedral, when it ceased to be used as a religious house. It later became a ruin and is now partly incorporated into four houses, which are not included in the scheduling. The chapel was a high single storey rectangular building of mortared rubble, aligned east to west and lit by eight tall lancet windows on either side, carved from yellow Salcombe Regis limestone, with broad plain chamfers both outside and in. The windows, which were unglazed, had iron bars and external rebated shutters. Part of the chapel's west end wall and south-west corner survives within the garden wall at the rear of numbers 8, 9 and 10 Warland, and measures 10 metres long, 1.2 metres wide and 1.8 metres high. The north and south side walls and floor in the western part of the chapel survive as buried remains within the gardens. Standing remains of the south side wall, which contains three lancet windows and survives to a height of 5 metres, is incorporated into the cottages to the east. Both the cottages are Listed Grade II. The other adjacent garden walls beyond those which form part of the chapel, as well as fencing posts and path surfaces, where these fall within the monument's protective margin, are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. Despite partial demolition, the remains of the medieval chapel survive well. Stratified material beneath the ground surface of the site is likely to contain archaeological information relating to the chapel's construction and use.

Watts, S., 2006, Chapel of the Holy Ghost and St. Katherine (Personal Comment). SDV337548.

The Site and Monuments Register entry states the following, citing Leland as the source with no further information givien. 'Chapel of the Holy Ghost and St. Katherine, in part of the town known as the Warland. Erected in 1270 by Walter Le Bon and his wife. In 1508 it was appropriated to the priest vicars of Exeter Cathedral, and ceased to be used as a religious house, and the lands were let. Sold in 1801 under the land tax redemption act, only slight traces of a portion of the walls remain. May have been a convent on the land to which the chapel was attached.'

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446535 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346821.

An early 16th century cottage incorporating the remains of 13th century chapel. Founded in 1271 as Totnes, Little Totnes, or Werland, Trinitarian Priory, it was suppressed between 1509-1515, and the lands given to the vicars of Exeter Cathedral. It was apparently seized by the Crown at the Suppression, but was returned to the vicars during the reign of Elizabeth and retained by them until 1801. The surviving remains of the chapel are incorporated in the north gable wall of Number 10 Warland, and in the north wall of an outbuilding at the rear. The gable wall was evidently part of the south wall of the chapel, and retains parts of three lancet windows. The arched heads of two windows are visible in the attic, and the moulded jamb and sill of another are in the extension. The wall is of Devonian limestone rubble.

10 Warland in Totnes was Listed on 16th March 1978. Earlier 16th century cottage incorporating the remains of 13th century chapel. The chapel, dedicated to the Holy Ghost and St Katherine, was founded in 1271, following from a gift of a house and land to the Bishop of Exeter. From at least 1349 the chapel was served by members of the Order of Holy Trinity and of the Redemption of Captives in the Holy Land. In 1500 a license was obtained from Henry VII to appropriate the chapel and its land to the Vicars Choral of Exeter Cathedral, who used it for secular purposes until 1801. The surviving remains of the chapel are incorporated in the north gable wall of Number 10, and in the north wall of an outbuilding at the rear. The gable wall was evidently part of the south wall of the chapel, and retains parts of three lancet windows. The arched heads of two windows are visible in the attic; the moulded jamb and sill of another is in the extension. Chapel wall of Devonian limestone random rubble.

Map object also based on this source.

Earlier 16th century (after 1508) cottage incorporating the remains of 13th century chapel. The chapel, dedicated to the Holy Ghost and St Katherine, was founded in 1271, following from a gift of a house and land to the Bishop of Exeter. From at least 1349, the chapel was served by members of the Order of Holy Trinity and of the Redemption of Captives in the Holy Land. In 1500, a license was obtained from Henry VII to appropriate the chapel and its land to the Vicars Choral of Exeter Cathedral, who used it for secular purposes until 1801. The surviving remains of the chapel are incorporated in the north gable wall of Number 10, and in the north wall of an outbuilding at the rear. The gable wall was evidently part of the south wall of the chapel, and retains parts of 3 lancet windows. The arched heads of 2 windows are visible in the attic; the moulded jamb and sill of another is in the extension. Chapel wall of Devonian limestone random rubble. Cottage 2 storeys. 2 windows. Re-roofed in slate circa 1970. Old wall stack by entrance. Devonian limestone random rubble; traces of jamb and sill of old window at north end, now blocked. 2 and 3 light casements with glazing bars and wooden lintols; deeply splayed internal window recesses. Recessed, segmental arched entrance with boarded door. Interior with spiral staircase and timber-framed partitions. Listed II* for medieval remains.