Name:Sherford War Memorial

Memorial erected by the parishoners of Sherford to those who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 152, 172, 210.; Figure 5.34f; SHR01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Ring crosses were opted for by the majority of parishes on the Kingsbridge estuary with First World War examples recorded for Salcombe, Malborough, South Milton, and Sherford. This concentration of ring crosses accounts for most of the examples (60%) from the region, and probably reflects the work of the same mason, F. Cole of Salcombe.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25701 (Website). SDV356253.

Simple wheel cross of granite surmounts tapering plinth. Names on plinth; lettering in black. Inscription: SACRED /TO THE MEMORY OF/ (Names)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE./ ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS OF SHERFORD/ AS A MEMORIAL TO THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY