Name:5 and 5a Guildhall Yard, Totnes

Summary

This building was formerly part of the Priory of St Mary and is possibly the remains of the prior's lodging. Following the Dissolution, a grammar school was established in 1553, which was subsequently reconstructed in 1630 and remained here until 1887 when it moved to 36 Fore Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• PRIORY (XI to XVI - 1088 AD to 1536 AD)
  • SCHOOL (XVI to XIX - 1553 AD to 1887 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., Totnes MB (Unknown). SDV350453.

2 storeys and basement. Originally 4 window bays. Welsh slate roof with gabled belfry at west end. Random Devonian limestone rubble. Openings altered, but 1st floor windows retain hood moulds. Modern external staircase to first floor flat.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Grammar School' is marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Windeatt, E., 1878, Benjamin Kennicott, D.D: A Biographical Sketch, 215 (Article in Serial). SDV350451.

An endowed grammar school was built on part of the site of the priory in the 16th century. The original building adjoining the Guildhall is still used. Underneath the building is a large cellar or crypt, the north wall of which is the original town wall with the loopholes remaining.

Windeatt, E., 1880, An Historical Sketch of Totnes, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV168929.

Stephan, D., 1954-1955, King Edward VI's Charter to the Mayor of Totnes, 114-115 (Article in Serial). SDV350452.

A charter was granted by Edward VI in 1553 to the Mayor and Burgesses of Totnes for the disposal of priory lands, it is sometimes called the foundation charter of the school. It is said to be preserved in the Guildhall.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Visit was undertaken. Formerly part of the Priory of St Mary (see SX86SW/17). Comprising a vaulted undercroft with loops on the north side, possibly the remains of the prior's lodging. After the Dissolution a grammar school was established in 1553 in a single long room over the undercroft. The school was reconstructed in 1630 on two levels - a writing school with grammar school above. The school remained here until 1887 when it moved to 36 Fore Street. The building was subsequently remodelled and the undercroft vault removed.

Griffiths, 1982, Visit (Personal Comment). SDV350454.

Visit on 02/08/1982. Building now consists of two flats. Owner believes that the building was used as a prison in the 19th century.

Formerly part of the Priory of St Mary (see the Guildhall) comprising a vaulted undercroft with loops on the north side, possibly the remains of the Prior's lodging. After the Dissolution a Grammar School was established in 1553 in a single long room over the undercroft. The school was reconstructed in 1630 on 2 levels; a writing school with a grammar school above. The school remained here until 1887 when it moved to Number 36 Fore Street; the building was subsequently remodelled and the undercroft vault removed. 2 storeys and basement. Originally 4 window bays. Welsh slate roof with gabled belfry at west end. Random Devonian limestone rubble. Openings altered, but first floor windows retain stone hood moulds. Modern external staircase to first floor flat (citing M Laithwaite).