Name:Quaker Burial Ground, Maudlin Road, Totnes

A quaker burial ground was founded before the setting up of a meeting house in 1715.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Selleck, A.D., 1967, Plymouth Friends, A Quaker History, Part II, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV348752.

Gent, T. H., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of land at St Katherine’s Way, Totnes, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV336261.

A quaker burial ground was founded before the setting up of a meeting house in 1715. A small garden was purchased for the purpose at the junction of Leechwell Street and Maudlin Road in the west end of the town. Thomas Elworthy was buried there on 18th July 1752. As no burials had taken place there for at least eighty years, the ground was sold in 1843. When inspected by Dymond in 1899, all traces of graves had gone; he reported that seven large elms identified the ground. Later development has made it difficult to find its exact location. A garden called Lechewellay located at national grid reference SX800601. In 1433, it was said to lie between the lepers' garden and the way from Bastewall to Leechwell.