Name:Fremington, St Peter

Summary

St Peter's Parish Church in Fremington with a 13th century tower and 15th century nave, chancel and south aisle. Heavily restored and largely rebuilt in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5217

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

R. B. M., 1930 - 1931, An early Prior of Barnstaple, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV338492.

Account of a dispute over the advowson of this church in 1206, involving the then Prior of Barnstaple.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 88 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The tower is old, indeed early medieval, in the same position on the north side, close to the east end as at Barnstaple and Pilton. Lancet window on thenorth side, low pointed blocked arch on the west side. Inside, minor epitaphs.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 399 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church. St. Peter's church was thoroughly restored in 1866-1867.

Keen, L., 1969, A Series of Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Lead-Glazed Relief Tiles from North Devon, 144-170 (Article in Serial). SDV15342.

Keen notes the post-medieval relief tiles from North Devon which are to be seen in Fremington Parish Church. Other details: Figures and Plates.

Other details: WA 52.

Corcos, N., 2011, Land at Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, North Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV348712.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Parish Church, 13th century tower, 15th century nave, chancel and south aisle, enlarged and altered in 1813, and heavily restored and largely rebuilt 1867-8 by Sir G. G. Scott. Roughly coursed stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with coped gable ends and apex crosses. Nave, chancel, south aisle and transeptal north tower. Unbuttressed tower with embattled parapet. Bell-openings of 2 slender cusped- headed lights to each face and single tall lancet near base on north side. Pointed blocked arches to west and east sides. Nineteenth century Perpendicular style fenestration to chancel nave and south aisle, east end of aisle and chancel of 4 and 5 lights, north side of nave with one 2-light and three 3-light windows, two 3-light windows at west end, that to nave has human head corbels to pointed arch hoodmould, and four 3-light windows to south side of aisle. Largely 15th century south porch has moulded virtually semi-circular arched porch doorway with engaged shafts with rolled capitals. Slate sundial above and stoup to right. Waggon roof intact with moulded longitudinal members and moulded central rib with variously carved bosses and end demi-bosses at the intersections, with carved figures sitting on stone carved corbels along the wall plates. Semi-circular arched inner door with moulded surround and old studded 6-plank door with horizontal boarding and old lock to inner face.
Interior: 19th century 7-bay Perpendicular style arcade. Ceiled waggon roofs, the wall plate at east end of north side of nave decorated with 4 medieval grotesque heads. Twentieth century nave furniture. Fifteenth century wineglass pulpit, heavily restored in 19th century. Monuments: North side from east. Wall monuments to Susanna Davie, (died1694). Oval medallion swathed with drapery, scallop and skull to base, amorinos to each side. Undated to Richard Slowly. Broken pediment with central achievement. Wall monument dated 1693. Oval medallion. Central achievement with swan-necked pediment, on which angel figures recline. Two charity boards to left over 3 early 19th century tablets surmounted by classical urns to Elizabeth May, Crocker family, and Chappel family. Slate tablet below to George Bragg of Loveacot (died 1629). Five diamond-shaped hatchments with painted arms. South side of south aisle. Painted royal arms over south porch doorway. Large 18th century wall monument to Harding family. Timber surround to slate tablet. Broken pediment with central urn. Above is a section of medieval wall painting said to represent tower of Holy City and 2 angels. Large early 19th century wall tablet to Barbor family at east end. Stained Glass. Chancel east window, not dated. South aisle east window to William Yeo. South side of south aisle to William Yeo died 1880 by Ward and Hughes and to Mabel Silleant (died 1882). Nave north side to John Pigot, rector (died 1910). Other details: LBS 98727.