Name:Hampstead Manor Farm, Totnes

Summary

Manor house. There is a plaster crest, family unknown, with the date 1603 in arabic numerals on the wall of a bedroom on the east side of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Visit on the 17/08/1951 records some alterations, mainly internal. Not in its original condition. Description given.

Ridyard, G. W., 1951, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345721.

Hampstead remains of manor house. There is a plaster crest, family unknown, with the date 1603 in arabic numerals on the wall of a bedroom on the east side of the house.

The house has ragstone walls and although there have been some alterations, mainly internal- it is fairly well preserved. In the west wall or front of the house there is a great oak beam on the first storey over a window. This beam, which is about 3.5 metres in length, has the remains of ragstone coping with small dripstones in Perpendicular style. The original window has been removed and partly filled and a smaller window has been inserted. On the east side, there are the remains of two similar Perpendicular windows treated in the same manner. The one on the ground floor had been very large, 4.25 metres in length. Although much of the old house survives, it is obviously not in its original condition.

L-shaped medieval house. Much fine wood work - screens, staircase beams etc. Large hall now two storeys.

Department of Environment, 1956, Totnes Rural District, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177635.

An irregular farmhouse in rubble with slate roof. Partly plaster rendered, stone and brick stacks, mullioned windows and casements circa 17th century and later. Interior may be interesting. Dated 07/1956.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, SWWSL Environmental Review Archaeological Survey Report Littlehempston WTW, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV347333.

Farm buildings around the west, east and south sides of a courtyard shown on the circa1841 Tithe map and Ordnance Survey 1st Edition (1890) map. The western range and some of the southern range have since been demolished. A further stone farm building is located to the north of the access track.

'Hampstead Manor Farm' is marked.