Name:Conduit in South Street, Totnes

The only surviving conduit of the town's 16th century water supply with a plaque dated 1607.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86SW8

• CONDUIT (XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Alcove visible on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Site visit 16th August 1951. A conduit marked by a small alcove in the wall of the corner of the house at the junction of High Street and South Street in which is set a fawcet protected by a tiny ornamental iron railing. Above the alcove there is a brass plaque set in a frame of wood. The plaque which is obviously old states, 'this conduit was erected out of a garifte of twentye pound given by Robert Babbett deceased toward ye conducting of the water in leade and was pformed by Thomas Smythe of this town merchant. Ano 1607'.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 874 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Only surviving conduit of the town's 16th cetury water supply, with a plaque of 1607.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

This is apparently the only surviving conduit of the town's 16th century water supply. Set in a rectangular recess with upper shuttered opening and iron latch. Below this a single tap with an iron guard (twisted square rods). A square framed plaque above the recess states, 'this conduit was erected out of a gift of thirtye pounds given by Robert Babett 1607'.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Alcove on the corner of the house in South Street, just off the junction of High Street, with a tap protected by an iron grill.

72 High Street.
On corner of building, top of former public pump with framed inscription over. 'This conduit was erected out of a gift of thirtye pounds given by Robert Babbett 1607'.
See listing description for full details of house.
Date first listed: 25th March 1969