Name:Chapel of St Edmund, King and Martyr and St Edward the Confessor, Totnes

Summary

Site of the Chapel of St Edmund, King and Martyr and St Edward the Confessor. This is a chantry or chapel for priests to sing masses in, is said to have been founded by William de Cantilupe circa 1250 AD.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Windeatt, E., Robert Legge, of Grete Totton, Devon, 254 (Article in Serial). SDV350476.

Author refers to the chapel on Totnes Old Bridge.

Visit on 15/08/1951 records that the building which stood on this site has been pulled down, and the site is now marked by a narrow island in the New Coronation Road opposite a bus shelter.

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis, 240 (Monograph). SDV57424.

Oliver refers to it as a chantry "ad finem pontis de totton".

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'St Edmund and St Edward the Confessors's Chapel (Site of)' is marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Windeatt, E., 1880, An Historical Sketch of Totnes, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV168929.

At the end of the old bridge stood the chantry founded by William de Cantilupe, and dedicated to St Edmund King and Martyr, and St Edward the Confessor; it was suppressed by Henry VIII; in the west end of the chapel hung two bells.

Windeatt, E., 1880, Some Religious Houses of Totnes, 456-457 (Article in Serial). SDV168930.

Site of the Chapel of St Edmund, King and Martyr and St Edward the Confessor. Visit in around 1879 (E. Windeatt). This is a chantry or chapel for priests to sing masses in, is said to have been founded by William de Cantilupe circa 1250 AD, who held the honour or Barony of Totnes in Henry III's reign, for the maintenance of a priest to pray and say masses for his soul. The chapel was situated upon the Old Totnes Bridge at the end of it on the Totnes side. The Old Bridge crossed the river just above the present bridge and the remains of this chapel are remembered by persons now (1880) living. An old archway was among the last memorials of this building, and it was latterly used as a blacksmith's shop.