Name:Greator farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Possible longhouse dwelling at Greator; large rectangular building set into the slope. Depicted on the Tithe Map but may be older. Most of the farm buildings fall into ruins by the early 20th century but the eastern part of the building appears to still exist.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map depicts Greator as a relatively busy farm, with a large rectangular dwelling at the south (possible longhouse?), with six associated buildings.

By the time of the later 19th century historic map, only the farmhouse and three other buildings remain.

The modern mapping shows the remains of the farm. Most of the buildings lie in ruins, except the building on the west of the farm and the eastern part of the possible longhouse to the south of the farm.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Greator Farm and Gratnor Cottage mix-up (Personal Comment). SDV359598.

Due to a mix-up with the grid references (and presumably based on the similarity of the names), this has been linked to the Listed Building record for Gratnor. Historic England have been informed and the designation record has been re-linked to the correct record.