Name:Inscribed Stone, Town Quay, Totnes

Summary

Remains of a 17th century commemorative granite stone which may have been part of the former bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• INSCRIBED STONE (XVII to XIX - 1686 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Phillips, E. M., Inscribed Stone (Personal Comment). SDV350483.

Remains of an inscribed stone built into the edge of an old quay by Totnes Bridge. There is an old, inscribed granite stone bearing the name of George Rooke, Mayor of Totnes 1685-1686.

Visit on 17/08/1951 records a long slightly curved stone cut from moorland granite and now grass root covered. Inscribed with raised letters and arabic numerals set in a plain rectangular panel; "Geo. Rooke, Maior 168". The last figure of the date has been broken off with the end of the stone. The stone has also been cracked across the middle. The top of the letters are beneath the convex curve of the stone which perhaps suggests that it once formed part of the coping of the Old Totnes Bridge, and was reused after the bridge was pulled down in the 19th century.

Phillips, E.M., 1938-1939, Totnes Antiquities, 139-140 (Article in Serial). SDV350481.

This could be the shaft of a cross though it is probably merely a pillar or post. Phillips notes the presence of a similar object dated 1681 at the other end of The Plains.

Alexander, J. J., 1938-1939, Totnes Antiquities, 188 (Article in Serial). SDV350482.

Ridyard, G. W., 1951, Inscribed Stone (Remains of) (Personal Comment). SDV350484.

Dated 17/08/1951. After clearing away the grass roots covereing the stone I found it to be long, slightly curved stone cut from moorland granite. It is 2.4 metres in length and has a cross-section of 0.25 x 0.55 metres. It is inscribed with raised letters and arabic numerals set in a plain rectangular panel; "Geo. Rooke, Maior 168". The last figure of this date has been broken off with the end of the stone. The stone has also been cracked across the middle. The top of the letters are beneath the convex curve of the stone which perhaps suggests that it once formed part of the coping of the Old Totnes Bridge, and was reused after the bridge was pulled down in the 19th century.