Name:Town Wall, South Street, Totnes

Summary

Section of the Town Wall that survives on the west side of South Street aligned south from the East Gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• TOWN WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Town Wall. SX80286042- SX80276020 (incorrect)? Visit on 16/08/1951 records approximately 86.0m of town wall survives here as the east wall of buildings. Ragstone and about 3.5m high (Ridyard).

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Town Wall (rear curtilage wall of number 2 (Eastgate House) High Street. Lower section of medieval town wall between rear gateway of number 2 and number 1 South Street. Random Devonian limestone rubble.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TV, 1-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV160790.

Helen Rance, 2012, SX80276020 (incorrect)? (Personal Comment). SDV350493.

The second part of the grid reference (SX80276020) given on the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card SX86SW19 (SDV160786) appears to be incorrect?