Name:Town Wall, Guildhall Yard, Totnes

Town Wall. There is a small portion of the Town Wall, ragstone built, surviving here.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• TOWN WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Town Wall. There is a small portion of the Town Wall, ragstone built, surviving here. SX80276048-SX80286046. 16.0 metres long and 2.0 metres high.

Woodford, I., 1965, Town the Nation May Adopt (Article in Serial). SDV56354.

Council of Archaeology identified Totnes is one of 51 towns which should be safeguarded as part of national heritage. Proposal meant that any planning would have to be considered by the Ministry of Housing and Local Government rather than just District councils.
The walls were originally an earthen rampart encircling ten aces of the town and castle. Replaced by stone in the 12th century, they extended from the east gate, round to the Guildhall, along what is now North Street, and around a curve of South Street. The only parts of the wall remaining, between the Guildhall and the east gate, are incorporates in the intervening gardens and houses.