Name:Lych Gate at St. Mary's Church, North Huish

Late 17th or early 18th century lych gate incorporating the remains of a medieval churchyard cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• LYCH GATE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Lychgate and remains of cross south-east of Church of St. Mary. Lychgate and reused churchyard cross. Probably late C17 or early C18; the cross is probably medieval. It is an open lychgate with granite ashlar rectangular end piers with narrow pilaster buttresses on the outer side of each pier with granite weathering at the top of each buttress. The piers support a hipped slate roof, the timber structure of which has been much renewed if not entirely replaced in the late C19. The roof is supported at the middle of the east side by a slender octagonal granite post which appears to be a churchyard cross, the arms of the cross having been cut off. Inside the lychgate is a circa C19 low stone wall with iron railings above and a C20 gate.