Name:Pair of gate piers south-east of Weirdown, South Brent

Summary

A pair of imposing stone gateposts topped with granite ball finials at the entrance to the drive to 'Weardown' on the northern side of the road from Avonwick to Totnes about 100 metres east of New Bridge. Listed in 1993.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, 09/03/1979 (Page 730 of 821) (Worksheet). SDV340722.

aleGateposts at entrance to 'Weardown', Avonwick SX72685834
The square columns are of dressed slate 2 metres high and 0.75 metres wide and deep, with a base plinth about 10 centimetres wider on the outer and roadside faces. About 0.5 metres from ground level. There is no gate rebate. At the top of each is a capping of slate projecting about 5 centimetres, then a 4-sided dressed granite pyramid with granite ball finial, perhaps slightly larger in proportion to the rest of the gatepost.

NORTH HUISH SX75NW AVONWICK 4/474 Pair of gate piers about 200 metres SE of Weirdown - GV II
Pair of gate piers at entrance to drive. Circa early C19. Slate rubble with dressed granite caps and finials. Pair of square on plan gate piers on plinths all in slate rubble with dressed slate cornices and granite caps with concave necking with large granite ball finials. The left hand, south, pier has been repaired in brick at the top. C20 wooden gate is not included.
Map ibject based on this source.