Name:Gatehouse Farmhouse, Brownston near Modbury

Summary

Farmhouse, early 18th century, possibly incorporating 17th century building. Smoking chamber at end of north wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R., 1996, Gate Farmhouse, Brownston, South Devon (Plan - measured). SDV348113.

Waterhouse, R., 1998, Smoking Chambers in Devon, Part 2, 4; figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV348115.

An interesting example of a smoking chamber has been recorded at Gatehouse Farm, Brownston, representing a previously unrecorded design. A fireplace at the north end of the three-bay wing, built probably in the first half of the 17th century, occupies two-thirds of the room width, with a cambered oak beam across. This continued to the west, over a charge-hole for the smoking chamber, which was tended from the room, not the fireplace, as is the norm. The access door to the chamber, whose fire-well is now filled in, enters from the west side of the fireplace. See article for full details.

Farmhouse. Early C18, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Rubble, remains of rendering to south, painted or rendered elsewhere; slate roof, rendered stacks to each outer gable. L-plan, with long barn to the east not of special interest. May incorporate cross passage early block to south, but entrance now in north wing; later dairy built in internal angle under corrugated asbestos- cement lean-to roof, and a 2-level store added to north end. Entrance front is 2 storeys with 4-pane sash low right, and at first floor above broad C17 or CI8 plank door centrally. Store to right has wide plank door on stops, and small square-opening with shutters, top right. The main south front is in 2 storeys with 3 windows; at ground floor a glazed lean-to, not of special interest, a 2- light glazing-bar casement and a 3-light horizontal bar casement, C20 steel French door. At first floor are two 3-light horizontal bar casements and a broad C20 wood casement 'picture window'. Interior: very broad bressummer fire at north end with large domed curing chamber, possibly in position originally occupied by stair; now has C20 staircase. Various rough chamfered beams and good plank door to dairy. In return wing is a blocked door, possibly to original cross passage and two blocked windows in the north wall. Large bressummer fire with very deep timber at east end, flanked by a low blocked opening with timber lintel and haunched jambs. Roof is C19. Although much modified, a building of historical interest.