Name:Lower Almshouses, The Grove, Totnes

Summary

The site of Lower or Lamb's Almshouses which once stood at the Plains, but were demolished in 1830 and rebuilt at this location. The Almshouses were demolished to make way for a road linking The Grove with St Katherine's Way.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ALMSHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Visit on 15/08/1951. Almshouses sited at SX80546033 from Rea's (1923) description. The rebuilt almshouses embodying the windows from The Plain are in the Grove at SX80326026.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Lamb's Almshouses' marked on the Ordnance Survey Town Map of 1855-1895. Map object based on this source.

Windeatt, E., 1876, Private Paper in possession of Mr G. Windeatt, Town Clerk of the Totnes Council (Un-published). SDV168931.

Lower Almshouses, Norris's Almshouses, on The Plains. These stood formerly on the west side of The Plains and from an old picture of that portion of the town appear to have been very ancient buildings. They contained ten rooms occupied by that number of families, but the two at the northern end were built with the gift of John Norris. It does not appear from what funds the eight rooms were erected but it is probable it was done by the corporation who kept them in repair and on their being pulled down in 1830, rebuilt them in The Grove (MDV9105). The old stonework of the windows in perpendicular style, was retained when they were rebuilt.

Rea, C. F., 1923, Totnes in Bygone Days, 10-11 (Un-published). SDV337093.

On The Plains facing the bridge were the Lower Almshouses founded by John Norris in 1589. In the report of the charity commissioners of 1822 they were described as being in a ruinous condition about 1830 they were taken down and rebuilt in the grove. On this building there are two inscriptions: one, on stone on the Victoria Street side of the widows' almshouses is: "remember the poor: god will remember you. 1590". The other is on brass:- "almshouse of John Norris". The inscriptions were transferred to the new building. In 1836, the Mayor and burgesses granted to Mr Henry Webber, carpenter of Totnes, 'a lease of a piece of waste ground near The Plains being the site of the old Almshouses'. On the site he erected the four houses that are standing there today namely: Number 2 Fore Street (the Corner House) and numbers 1, 2 and 3 The Plains.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

The Almshouses are shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

The Almshouses are not shown and a road linking The Grove to St Katherine's Way is now located in their former position.

Map object based on this source.