Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Berry Pomeroy

Loventor manor remains of medieval mansion (1811. Risdon).

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1811. RISDON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160755.

BAKER LETTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160756.

Loventor belonged to john lyde esq and was purchased by the late dr. Baker who built thereon a good house (baker letter).

Loventor dates from 12th. Century and is supposed to have been originally a robbers tower from whence they would sally out to plunder passengers on the old high road to exeter. It belonged to the pomeroy family and is believed to have had some connection with buckfast abbey. In 1778 the front of the house was rebuilt and about this time came into the possession of rev. T. Baker. A portion of the old house was pulled down some years ago. The manor of loventor and the entire east wing dates from 12th century. The old house extended to west of present building.

Burnard, R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160759.

This is loventorna of domesday (burnard).

REICHEL, 1908, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160760.

Mentioned in the testa de nevil of 1244. At the time there were two estates, loventor arundel and loventor daumarle. The former estate reichel identifies with marldon, the latter with the present site in berry pomeroy (reichel, 1908).

DART GREEN LANES..., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160765.

Small domesday manor. Road to s forms boundary of manor (dart green lanes. ).

DOE 1956, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160766.

Of two distinct dates. Rear portion 17th century, front block late georgian. Irregular plan, 2s. Hipped gables, slate roofs.2 storeyed porch with roundheaded doorway at rear (doe 1956).

DOE 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160767.

Country house in use as an hotel. Circa late c16 with c18 wings remodelled in early c19. The late c16 house is the north-east range. Roughcast stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long five-window range. C18 two, three and four-light casements with glazing bars. Gabled two-storey porch to left of centre with round-arch doorway with c20 casement above. Inner doorway to cross passage has heavy moulded wooden doorframe and original moulded and panelled nail-studded door. A similar doorframe at opposite end of cross passage and a round-arched stone porch now within the building. The rear porch can be seen at the back in a yard which is formed by the addition of two c18 wings which form a u-shaped plan. The wings are roughcast stone with low pitched hipped slate roofs with paired brackets to eaves soffit. Two storeys. South front seven bays. Sash window with glazing bars. Central doorway with porch with tuscan columns supporting entablature with pulvinated frieze and pediment, bolection moulded door. West elevation 1:4:1 bays of sashes complete with glazing bars. Rendered chimney stacks with cornices, one at gable end of original house. Interior: ground floor room with niche with segmental arch and fluted pilasters, and moulded plaster cornice. Two rooms with c18 chimney pieces and moulded plaster cornices, one with frieze. C18 staircase with two balusters per tread and moulded handrail ramped up to column newels (doe 1985).

Risdon, t. /survey of devon/(1811)379.

Des=letter in possession of mrs. Eastley and signed h. R. P. Baker.

Osa=sx86sw28.

Burnard, r. /tda/39(1907)205/the ancient population of the forest of dartmoor.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/40(1908)121/the hundred of haytor in the time of "testa de nevil" ad 1244.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)93/totnes priory and medieval town.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)506.

Bishop, h. E. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)254-255/loventor and berry pomeroy.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)255-259/loventor and berry pomeroy.

Des=dart green lanes project/draft leaflet/(july 1983)/in parish file.

Doe/hhr:totnes rd/(1956)7.

Doe/hhr:berry pomeroy/(21/5/1985)6.

Brown, s. /berry pomeroy: archaeological survey for presentation/(1997/8)19-21 + appendix 3:106.

Vis=24/11/1952 (os) the present house is a georgian type house and all the windows are sash and all the walls completely stuccoed. There is no visible trace of any antiquity (os).

BISHOP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV317943.

Bishop cites story that loventor was once inhabited by outlaws or robbers, and asks for further information (bishop).

REICHEL, IN DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44347.

In 1086 loventor arundel formed part of the manor of paignton. Now known as marldon from the site of the church built there. Loventor daumarle is an estate in berry pomeroy (reichel, in dcnq).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

Watkin suggests probable derivation of name as anglo-saxon "hlaw", meaning a small hill, plus "tor", the whole indicating an escarpment. History of the ownership of the manor (watkin).

Loventor, berry pomeroy, is the site of lovenetorna of the domesday survey. In 1242 john de arundel held one part of the manor (mawer et al).