Name:Milestone in Sticklepath, Barnstaple

Summary

Milestone on the Bideford Road in Sticklepath, 1 mile from Barnstaple. One of the characteristic markers erected in 1879 on the closure of the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1879 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Dick, A. M., 09/05/2006, Milestone (Correspondence). SDV352552.

Email confirming that a milestone marked 'Barnham' was removed from Sticklepath Hill during works for the Barnstaple Western Bypass. This follows a phone call from a member of the public reporting that a milestone in the Sticklepath Hill area had been removed by workmen. The milestone was apparently taken to the Nuttalls storage area but this has subsequently been cleared to form a carpark. Enquiries ongoing to ascertain the current whereabouts of the stone.

Watts, S., 10/10/2013, Milestone (Personal Comment). SDV352554.

This milestone was apparently removed during works for the Barnstaple Western Bypass in May 2006. It appears to have been subsequently reinstated as it was recorded by T. Jenkinson during his survey of milestones on the A39 (now A3125) and B3233 Barnstaple to Bideford Road in October 2006. It is marked on the modern Ordnance Survey map and visible on Google Streetview.

Milestone recorded as 'Barnstaple 1 MS' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on the north side of the road to west of road junction.

Milestone shown on the north side of the road.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 29 (Monograph). SDV78228.

One of two milestones at the top of Sticklepath Hill, on the Bideford Road. Erected in 1879, the stones were supplied by J Easton and Sons of Exeter who had their works in Northernhay Street.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Milestone at Sticklepath Hill, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV351632.

Milestone on south side of the road by a bus stop close to the roundabout at the junction of the Torrington and Bideford Roads. Bears the inscription 1BARUM. Part sunk in a grass verge close to a wall. This appears to be the stone reported as missing. Description from photograph in T. Jenkinson's possession.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Tombstone shaped milestone visible sunk into grass bank at side of road adjacent to bus stop near the roundabout.

Milestone ('MS') marked on A3125.

Jenkinson, T., January 2007, Barnstaple to Bideford (A39 and B3233) (Report - Survey). SDV338872.

Site vist 11th October 2006. Milestone in Sticklepath just west of the bus shelter and 60 metres east of West Avenue on the grass verge on the south side of the road. The legend reads '1/Barum/'. One of the characteristic small tomstone shaped markers erected in 1879 on the closure of the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust. Worn and part sunk into the bank with white paint residue in the letter.