Name:Batson Hall Farmhouse, Salcombe

Summary

Low, linear two-storey farmhouse dating to the late 18th or early 19th century but incorporating fabric from an earlier medieval manor. It has been much modernised and altered and most of its historic features have been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N., 2020, Batson Hall Farm, Salcombe. Updated historic building assessment (Report - Survey). SDV363448.

An historic building appraisal and heritage impact assessment of Batson Hall Farmhouse and Cottage undertaken in order assess the significance and development of the buildings prior to renovation (the proposed new build project is no longer in the current planned works). The initial work was undertaken in June 2019 with a second site visit in February 2020 to assess the farmhouse more fully.
The buildings lie on the site of a former manor house and comprise three distinct buildings together with a number of ruined structures and linking walls. They are listed as a group, at Grade II.
The farmhouse is a long, low two storey building of stone under a slate roof with an adjoining cottage. It is post medieval, probably late 18th or early 19th century in date. However, its north and south walls incorporate the fragmentary remains of the earlier medieval manor and it is likely that its footprint seals further historical deposits. The building has been visually compromised by later 19th and several 20th century phases of alteration, as well as its comprehensive internal remodel in the 1970s/80s. The only feature of historic importance noted internally is a three light 19th century casement window, with bead moulding and chamfered mullions. Beneath the window is a boarded window seat.
The overall impact of any renovation works on the interior of the farmhouse is considered to be negligible. Any value in the farmhouse is inherent only within the fragmentary structural remains, of medieval date. The site, however, is of high archaeological potential and evidential value. The impact of any works which breach the ground surface in and around the farmhouse and gardens, on any buried archaeological resource may be permanent and irreversible but can be mitigated through a programme of archaeological recording.
See report for full details.

Batson Hall Farmhouse. Probably C17 and earlier remains, 2 storey, stone, modern roof and casements without special features apparent.
See listing description for further details.
Date first listed: 27th February 1974