Name:Batson Hall Farmhouse, Batson, Salcombe

Summary

Two-storey farmhouse, incorporating fabric from an earlier medieval manor. Mainly of 19th century date due to extensive alteration, with further alteration in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N., 2020, Batson Hall Farm, Batson, Salcombe, Devon: Historic Building Assessment and Heritage Impact Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV363448.

Batson Hall farmhouse is a long linear low height two storey range building, The north and south walls incorporate the remains of the earlier medieval manor, however much of the building has been remodelled in several phases. The building has been visually compromised by later 19th and several 20th century phases of alteration, as well as its comprehensive internal remodel in the 1970s/80s. The only feature of historic importance noted internally is a three light 19th century casement window, with bead moulding and chamfered mullions. Beneath the window is a boarded window seat.
Both the farmhouse, cottage and surrounding building probably seal further historic deposits beneath their footprint.
For further details, see full library linked report.