Name:Row of Seven Headstones to east of All Saints Church

Summary

Row of 7 headstones. Varying dates between 1746 and 1783. To members of Jeffrey and Mudge families. Situated to the east of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Square, J.H., 1897, Epitaphs From Churches, Churchyards and Burial Places, 192 (Article in Serial). SDV348880.

In the churchyard of West Alvington (All Saints).
Memorial inscribed: "Here Lyeth the Body of Daniel Jeffery the son of Michael Jeffery and Joan his wife he was buried ye 2 day of september 1746 and in ye 18th year of his age" Followed by a poem.
Memorial inscribed: "Michael Jeffery aged 62 years died 1747. Joan his wife aged 73 years died 1766" Followed by a poem.
Memorial inscribed: "John son of Michael Jeffery & Mary his wife died in 1764 aged 2 years." Followed by a poem.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Row of 7 headstones. Varying dates of mid - later C18, 1746 - 1783. To members of Jeffrey and Mudge families. Slate. Simple designs, some with shaped heads and crude decoration. Map object based on this source.