Name:Post Office and Manor House

Summary

House and shop, probably early 16th century or slightly later, altered in early 20th century. May originally have been associated with adjoining almshouse or church house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD)
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

House and shop may originally have been associated with adjoining almshouse/church house. Probably early C16 or slightly later, altered in early C20. Roughly coursed slate stone walls. Gable ended slate roof with Victorian decorative ridge tiles. Brick stack at left gable end. fl2n: One room either side of central passageway, behind the left-hand one is a small original projection probably for a staircase. C18 or C19 addition behind shop which now occupies the right-hand room, has become a separate property. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 2 window front with wide central through-passageway which has an original but somewhat decayed wooden round-arched doorway at the rear. Circa late C19 or early C20 tripartite 8-pane sashes on the first floor, contemporary bay window below to left with inserted narrow panel door to its right. The other side of the passageway is a late C19 or early C20 shopfront. A hollow chamfered stringcourse runs across the front wall a little below the eaves. The rear wall has a chamfered stone eaves cornice which extends around the stair projection to the right of the passageway which has a window with a moulded wooden lintel. Early C20 addition in front of this part of the house. Interior: chamfered unstopped axial beam in left-hand roof. Roof timbers renewed probably in C19 and are very rough.