Name:Cross at Lower Holbeam, Ogwell

Summary

A socket stone stands near the front door of Lower Holbeam House, East Ogwell. A large granite socket stone which has been hollowed out to form a trough. It is square below and octagonal above, with ribbed cushion stops.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/91(1959)86 pl.19/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon.5th paper.

Osa=sx87sw21.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Lower holbeam, has a cross which stands in the garden near the front door of the house. Type c. A large granite cross base has been hollowed out to form a trough. Rectangular below and octagonal above, with ribbed cushion stops (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 280, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Lower Holbeam SX821711
Socket stone 0.99 by 0.99 metres by 0.40 metres high. Inside 0.81 metres in diameter (roughly circular).