Name:Malborough War Memorial

Summary

Memorial to the men of Malborough who died in both World Wars. A Celtic cross of Aberdeen granite, located in the burial ground opposite the parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 153, 170, 172, 308; Figure 5.47; MAR01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Malborough memorial cross is based on an ancient form, from much further afield, namely the Wallace Cross from Aberdeen, with the replication even extending to the use of Aberdeen Granite for the memorial. The majority of external war memorial in the South Hams therefore have either no decoration or simple text panels. There are a few exceptions which largely appear to have been used to further emphasise the antique, the Christian and the Military. For example, two of the First World War memorial crosses, from Totnes, and Malborough, have decorative swords. It is perhaps no coincidence that these are two of the few war memorials in the region which have direct stylistic influences from outside Devon.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 10204 (Website). SDV356253.

Concrete foundation surmounted by a granite memorial, by the gates to Malborough burial ground.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show a granite Celtic cross with a sword carved on the side facing the road, on a three-stepped plinth with the inscription 'TO THE/UNDYING MEMORY/OF THE MEN OF MALBOROUGH/WHO MADE THE GREAT SACRIFICE/FOR THEIR COUNTRY/IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918' on the top step. Below this on the lower steps are 14 names, followed by 'ALL MEN MUST DIE! IT IS ONLY GIVEN/TO THE FEW TO DIE FOR THEIR COUNTRY/REQUIESCANT IN PACE'.
On the opposite side, on the top step is the inscription 'IN/LOVING MEMORY OF/THOSE FROM THIS PARISH/WHO FELL IN THE/WORLD WAR/1939 - 1945'. On the middle step are 7 names, then the inscription 'MAY THEY REST IN PEACE'.