Name:St. Bartholomew's Parish Church, East Ogwell

Summary

Parish church, 13th century, greatly enlarged and altered in the 15th and early 16th century. 'Golgotha' chapel added in 1633. Restored 1884-5.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL

• Church of England HER: 5127

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD)

SWANTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV298908.

Parish church st. Bartholomew.14th century cruciform building.15th century chancel screen is a square-headed style and a jacobean screen spans the tower arch.14th century font. An elaborate canopied elizabethan altar tomb contains the remains of richard reynell, a former sheriff of devon, and his lady. Building consists of main aisle and chancel, north aisle extending whole length of the church, on the south side, a porch, transept, and an annexe. Font octagonal, no decoration. Bells: a) banded and beaded, no inscription, 559mm in diameter. B) inscribed ave maria in lombardic characters, 610mm in diameter. C) inscribed voce me a viva depello cuncta coniva, 686mm in diameter. Fireplace with flue in south porch. Piscinas: a) south wall of chancel, b) south wall of reynell chantry, c) east wall of north aisle, under a cinquefoil arch, shelf above it. Arches separating north aisle from nave. Sculptured capitals. Reynell chantry: window in south wall with arms of reynell; burden; stighull; thorber; reynell; bassingbourne; stighuss; malston. Tomb under an arch, over which is a pediment, supported on two columns. A number of flatstones. Tower and chancel probably early english, n. Aisle has piers of perpendicular style. Screens, plate, and monument described (pevsner). Author notes the fireplace in the south porch. Some restoration has been carried out on it. Its original purpose may have been ritualistic (clarke). Archaeological potential noted (swanton).

Des=delderfield, e. /express and echo/12.2.1977.

Adams, m. /tda/32(1900)229-236/churches and manors of east and west ogwell.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)126.

Cresswell, b. F. /jbaa/33(1927)160/devonshire churches: the buildings and builders.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/79(1947)81-89/church fittings.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/83(1951)217-234/effigies and memorials.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)458,475,478/church architecture in devon.

Clarke, k. M. /dcnq/12(1922-1923)1,2,70 pl. /porch fireplaces in devon churches.

Swanton, m. In dcc/archaeology of the devon landscape/(1980),82-83,plan/ church archaeology in devon.

Doe/hhr:ogwell/(15/10/1984)4.

Church of st. Bartholomew. C13 greatly enlarged and altered c15 and early c16. 'golgotha' chapel added for sir richard reynell in 1633. Restored 1884-5 by r. M. Fulford of exeter. Stone, with slate roofs. Nave, chancel, north aisle running full length of nave and chancel, south transept with golgotha chapel abutting it on east, west tower, south porch. C20 boiler house on north side. See doe list for full details (doe).