Name:Fremington Pottery

Summary

Site of Fremington Pottery. A pottery works was established here by the Fishley family by 1800, although there is said to have been a pottery manufacturing site here before that date. The pottery was acquired by Brannams in 1915. Potting continued on site until late 1920's and cloam ovens were being made there in 1930's. The pottery works were subsequently demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ANON. IN JBAA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV85603.

The british museum collection of medieval tiles contains a tile probably made at muddlebridge pottery, devon (anon. In jbaa).

Pearse Chope, R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV85605.

Manufacture of cloam ovens discussed with reference to c.18 article (pearse-chope).

CRF, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV85607.

See also ss53sw/136 for pottery at muddlebridge house (crf).

Ta=784/785.

Keen, l. /jbaa/32(1969)146/a series of seventeenth and eighteenth century lead-glazed relief tiles from north devon.

Anon. /jbaa/134(1981)119/the british museum collection of medieval tiles.

Pearse-chope, r. /dcnq/1(1900-1901)303-304/barnstaple ovens.

Des=os 6"(1932/1938)/13nw.

KEEN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV9723.

Keen notes that a relief tile was found in the pottery at muddlebridge, fremington, near barnstaple (keen).

Carson, A., 05/10/1982, Ovens (Worksheet). SDV356769.

Notes from Pearse Chope's article which refers to an 18th century article about Barnstaple ovens. Barnstaple ovens were made in one piece from potter's clay and were apparently 'not only cleaner and cheaper than any other ovens. But bake with more eveness and certainty, and consume not a fourth of the fuel which is wasted in those of the ordinary fashion in London and elsewhere'. Cloam ovens were made at Fremington.

Fremington Pottery marked.

Strong, H. W., 1891, The Potteries of North Devon, 392-393 (Article in Serial). SDV87986.

Fremington Pottery is situated on rising ground above the Pill. The original pottery was at Muddlebridge on the Pill, about 50 yards riverwards.

Charbonnier, T., 1906, Notes on North Devon Pottery of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries., 255 (Article in Serial). SDV342234.

The pottery established at Muddlebridge by George Fishley at the end of the 18th century moved to Combrew where a pottery already existed. No traces of the Muddlebridge works remain. George Fishley was succeeded by his son, Edmund and E.B. Fishley, the present proprietor (1906) is the third generation of a family of potters.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Pottery House marked.

Brannam, P., 1982, A Family Business - The Story of a Pottery, 37,127/iii (Monograph). SDV72968.

Muddlebridge pottery was acquired by Brannams pottery in 1915. Potting continued on site until late 1920's and cloam ovens were being made there in 1930's. It was subsequently demolished, but a drawing in the North Devon Athenaeum shows the pottery before demolition with a kiln and cloam oven visible.

Grant, A., 1983, North Devon Pottery: The Seventeenth Century, 31-32, 37 (Monograph). SDV337607.

The remains of an 18th century pottery can be seen behind Muddlebridge House, on the site of an earlier one. No systematic excavation has taken place at Muddlebridge but large numbers of waster sherds can be found wherever the ground is dug.
A branch of the Fishley family had moved to Fremington by 1800. The parish was an obvious site for potteries, for the clay pits were there, at Combrew, where there is said to have been a pottery before Fishley's time.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Muddlebridge (Fremington) Tidal Defence Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342214.

The origins of the Fremington pottery are unclear but there are medieval floor tiles in the collections at the British Museum which are said to have originated at Muddlebridge. The location of a pottery here is due to the presence of deposits of excellent potter's clay which were described in the early 17th century as 'the best clay for potters' use which this country affords'.

The Fremington pottery production was started by George Fishley at Muddlebridge in the late 18th century, production moving to Cambrew immediately to the south by 1800. The Fishley family were known for making their own glaze recipes and the founder is thought to have been an important 19th century earthenware potter.

Exeter City Council, Unknown, North Devon Pottery (Leaflet). SDV355422.

The most important pottery working outside Barnstaple was the Fishley Pottery at Combrew near Fremington. Combrew was one of the major sources of potting clay in the area and a number of kiln sites had been found in the vicinity of the village.