Name:Aveton Gifford War Memorial

Summary

Aveton Gifford war memorial in St Andrew's churchyard commemorates those who died in both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 187, 194; Figures 5.57d, 5.62e; AVG01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Aveton Gifford war memorial in St Andrew's churchyard commemorates World War I and World War II. This memorial has its own triangular green in the churchyard, but a later headstones was added in close vicinity in 1931. The deliberate physical association which was created by this placement reflected
the establishment of a charity in Thomas Henry Davey's will, which gave monies to blind or crippled persons born or living in the parish. At the time of his death the majority of these recipients were
veterans of the First World War. Also, the memorial includes two Second World War civilians, which were differentiated by leaving a slight gap. A further serviceman (John W.H. Martin) was subsequently appended below these.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Photograph shows 14 names of those who gave their lives in the Great War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25514 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite cross surmounting square plinth. Plinth stands on a two-stepped stone base and bears names and inscriptions in incised black lettering: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ (NAMES)/ 1939-1945/ follwed by names.