Name:Earthwork mounds, northeast of Higher Ingsdon, Ilsington

Summary

Earthworks of sub-circular and oval shaped mounds of largely uncertain origin, but tentatively interpreted as clearance cairns, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1964 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on a plateau to the northeast of Higher Ingsdon, Ilsington.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Unknown date)
  • MOUND (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

COMMON ON THESE HILLS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV297246.

Ten barrow like mounds some of which are very prominent features on the skyline can be seen from bovey heath. The mounds themselves are not very regular, although one shows small stones on the surface which were thought to be natural outcrops (common on these hills), but a local farmer believed they were to do with cromwell and were artificial. Vis=4/6/1953(os) the large mounds have the superficial appearance of bowl barrows, without a ditch, but the use or purpose of the others is not known. There seems no reason either why they should be associated with cromwell. The mounds are situated on a hill summit.

Osa=sx87sw1.

Sub-circular and oval shaped mounds are visible.

Earthworks of 7 sub-circular and oval shaped mounds between 5-15m long are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1964 onwards and partly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on a plateau to the northeast of Higher Ingsdon, Ilsington. This monument was originally created as the parent record for 10 possible barrow sites (MDV9125- MDV9134) recorded in this location, but which had all been assigned the same point location at SX 81797340. Consequently, it has not been possible to determine which of these 10 records correspond to the 7 earthwork mounds recorded during this survey. Interpretation of these earthworks is largely uncertain, although they do not appear to be natural in origin and equally do not obviously resemble prehistoric barrows. They have therefore been tentatively recorded as clearance cairns of unknown date. One of the earthworks at SX81697345 has a tank set within it, so a modern origin for this earthwork, and perhaps the remaining earthworks, is possible.