Name:Bridge Cottage, Hope Cove, South Huish

Bridge Cottage, thought to be 18th century in origin with later modifications.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

Monument Types: none recorded

Bridge Cottage, probably 18th century, extended in 19th and 20th century. Rendered rubble walls. Hipped thatch roof. plan: originally two or three-room plan but extended at right-hand end and by rear leanto in 19th and 20th century.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical one-window front, four windows on ground floor. 20th century small-paned two-light casements. Thatched single storey addition at right-hand end. 20th century glazed and thatched porch to left of centre with part glazed double doors. Slate roofed leanto at rear.