Name:White Hart Hotel and The Assembly Rooms, Church Street, Modbury

Summary

Early 19th century hotel in the parish of Modbury incorporating former assembly rooms. The building still retains its original appearance and notable features such as a granite lintel kerbstone and cobbled pavements.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• HOTEL (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2018 AD (Pre))

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2002, Modbury Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV356440.

Nearly all street frontage buildings in Modbury have roof ridges running parallel to the street, meaning forward-facing gables are very nearly absent. The White Hart and Assembly Rooms are the most notable exceptions, although the way the gables assert their presence in the street scene seems entirely appropriate in view of the significance of their original 'community' users. There is a small section of cobbled pavement surviving alongside the White Hart building. Cobbled pavements used to be extensive throughout the town. There is a granite lintel re-used as a kerbstone outside the White Hart which is thought to have been brought here when the Champernowe's house at the very top of Church Street was demolished around 1705.

Early 19th Century hotel incorporating former assembly rooms, at street junction. Smooth rendered, slate roofs. Two wide ranges with low-pitched gables to street, returns down Poundwell Street to wide opening to internal courtyard. Hotel, left, is 2 storeys, 3 windows; at ground floor tripartite sashes with central 16-pane flanked by diamond-set bars and at first floor three 16-pane sashes, all to plain reveals. Central 6-panel flush door with diamond-pane overlight in pilaster surround with Greek key ornament to frieze, small flat hood, panelled reveals. Front contained in plain pilasters to small plinth, and full-width pediment closed by plat-band. Ridge stacks set back centrally, and smaller eaves stack to left. To Poundwell Street are four 16-pane sashes at first floor over three the same, and centre one over cellar access; to left a broad elliptical opening with keystone containing two heavy plank doors. Assembly rooms, to right in Church Street, 2 storeys, 3 windows similar to White Hart, but three 4-pane over two 16-pane flanking central 6-panel flush door to plain overlight and simple pilaster doorcase. Back of this unit has a 9-pane sash in a slate-hung wall. An important visual element at this street crossing, little altered externally. In the pavement in front of this building is set a large granite lintel in basket-handle form with central ogee curve, probably brought from the demolished Champernowne House (see also Steps and archway at Old Traine East).