Name:Pottery Manufacturing Site between Muddlebridge and Bickington

Summary

The field names Crockers Lane and Crockfords Tenement recorded on the 19th century Tithe Map and apportionment suggest that they were on or close to the site of a small pottery manufacturing site.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

The field names Crockers Lane and Crockfords Tenement recorded on the Fremington Tithe Map and apportionment (plots 203 and 242) suggest that they were on or close to the site of a small pottery manufacturing site.

Grant, A., 1983, North Devon Pottery: The Seventeenth Century, 31 (Monograph). SDV337607.

Grant suggests that there were probably village potters working in North Devon in the Middle Ages for only the simplets of tools and a home-made kiln were needed together with a local supply of clay. Such potteries had all but gone by the 17th century as by this time town potteries could market better wares over a wider area.