Name:Ringmore War Memorial Window, All Hallows' Church

Stained-glass window in memory of those who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 126; Fiugure 5.12h; RIN01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

One of three public war memorials in the South Hams in the form of a window, which commemorate the First World War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 55866 (Website). SDV356253.

Stained glass window on the north wall of the church . Above the window to the left of the inscription another window shows St George kneeling before a cross. To the right above the inscription is a crucifixion scene. On the left of the inscription an angelic figure holds a laurel wreath. Surmounting all is an angelic figure holding a crown.
Inscription: IN PROUD AND UNDYING MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEM IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ THIS MEMORIAL WINDOW IS ERECTED BY THE/ PARISHIONERS TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ NAMES/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show the stained-glass window at Ringmore church, the background of which pays tribute to all three services with, above the kneeling figure, soldiers crossing No Man’s Land and a British biplane circling above, while to the right the Royal Navy waits offshore.