Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Ogwell

Summary

Manor farm house incorporates remains of original manor house of the reynell family at east ogwell adjoining the church. In 1589 a new manor house was built at west ogwell. Vis=3/12/1952(os) outwardly there appears to be very few remains of the manor house, as the house is comparatively modern but on the west side of the house there are two early windows set in the gable end (os). Vis=the site of the domesday manor of oghawillae. Early descents of ownership are given (reichel). At the time of domesday the manor of east ogwell was held by wiliam de pictavevsis of ralph de pomerai. Descents given. The building is now a farmhouse with little of the original remaining (adams). Vis=xv century. Modern block added to south side. Remains of old windows on third storey. Partly modernised (doe 1952). Vis=manor of reynell family (seymour).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))