Name:Extractive pits and preaching pit, Emblett Hill, Ogwell

Summary

Earthworks interpreted as post-medieval extractive pits on Emblett Hill, Ogwell, one of which, Bradley Pit, was later reused as a preaching pit also known as Puritons Pit, during the 17th century by William Yeo. Visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • PREACHING PIT (Utilised, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

ADJACENT PARISH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV298317.

Bradley pit, a large depression, part natural, part excavated used for commemorative religious services annually. William yeo one time rector of wolborough (adjacent parish) was one of the founders of the body which was to become the congregational church. He was ejected from his living in 1662 because of his non-conformity. He preached to his followers at the pit at night. After 10 years of persecution he won his fight for religious freedom in 1672 and was granted a preaching licence. The pit became the property of the congregational church in 1948.

Osa=sx87sw11.

Des=herald express/(14.7.1954).

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 58 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

Puritans Pit is a deep natural cavity in which the persecuted non-conformists held their meetings in secret some 300 years ago.

Earthwork pits are visible.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Bradley Pit’ are shown in this location.

Seven sub-oval and sub-circular shaped pits, between 10m to 55m long, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on Emblett Hill, Ogwell. The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century, or on later available historic maps which show this area as woodland. They are interpreted as extractive pits of possible post-medieval date, although the largest of the earthworks, which corresponds with ‘Bradley Pit’ on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap, was evidently re-used as a preaching pit during the later 17th century by William Yeo, one time rector of Wolborough.