Name:Castle Dyke Farm, 49 Highweek Village, Newton Abbot

Summary

16th or 17th century Castle Dyke Farm house at No 49 in Highweek village. Two storey rendered building with steeply pitched slate roof and tall rendered stack finished in brick to front right.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX87SW 7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338560.

Ministry of Works, 1946, Newton Abbot RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338559.

16th or 17th century entrance porch with granite piers now incorporated in walls. Original doors with ironwork and frame. Oak moulded partition internally.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1953, Castle Dyke, Highweek, Newton Abbot, 133-8 (Article in Serial). SDV338558.

Castle Dyke Farm house (formely Ditch Farm) in Highweek village. 16th or 17th century building may lie partly in bailey ditch of the motte at Castle Dyke, and partly in the entrance to the bailey from the north.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 58 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

Late 16th to early 17th century with 19th century alterations. Two storeys rendered. Half-hipped slate roof. Right side projecting porch of 2-storeys with gable. Two granite pillars now incorporated in walls. Original doors with ironwork and frame. One 19th century dormer and left side 19th century 2-storey projecting wing with 2 sashes. This is No 47.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Castle Dyke Farm and attached outbuilding and rubblestone wall, 49 Highweek Village. Formerly listed as High Week village (South side) Nos 47 and 49 Castle Dyke Farm. Farmhouse, now house. Late 16th/early 17th century with alterations. MATERIALS: rendered, steeply-pitched crested slate roof half-hipped to the right, tall rendered stack finished in brick to the front right. PLAN: rectangular with a projecting gabled porch to the right of centre, central hall heated by rear lateral stack and a single-storey lean-to to the front right; No.47 forms a cross wing to the left. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range. Porch has a 19th century horned 6/6-pane sash window in a forward frame to the first floor. The porch below is supported at the corners by granite columns with rounded capitals now incorporated into the enclosing walls, that to the front with a plain semicircular arch. The 17th century studded oak door of 3 wide planks has heavy wrought-iron strap hinges and a moulded lintel. The range to the left, attached to No.47 has 19th century two-light casement windows to the ground floor and a gabled dormer. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: rubblestone wall approx 5 metres high attached to the front right corner extends forward approx 30 metres to meet on the left a frontage wall with quartz blocks to piers and on the right an 18th century outbuilding adjacent to the road. Outbuilding is of uncoursed local rubble with hipped corrugated-iron roof: timber lintel over central throughway; rear elevation has doveholes beneath eaves, timber lintels over loft and window openings, doorway to stable on right. Date listed: 16th July 1949. Amended: 11th December 1996.