Name:Muddlebridge Pottery, Fremington

Summary

Site of a pottery manufactory. A pottery was established at Muddlebridge by George Fishley at the end of the 18th century who later moved to Combrew.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Strong, H. W., 1891, The Potteries of North Devon, 392-3 (Article in Serial). SDV87986.

Fremington Pottery is situated on rising ground above the Pill. The original Fremington Pottery was at Muddlebridge on the Pill, about 50 yards riverwards.

Charbonnier, T., 1906 - 1907, North Devon Pottery, 255 (Article in Serial). SDV336445.

The pottery established at Muddlebridge by George Fishley at the end of the 18th century moved to Combrew where a pottery already existed. No traces of the Muddlebridge works remain.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7, appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.

The Fremington pottery production was started by George Fishley at Muddlebridge in the late 18th century, production moving to Cambrew immediately to the south by 1800.