Name:Ogwell Deer Park

Former deer park at Ogwell surrounded by a stone wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and boundary wall associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and former medieval rabbit warren

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SW6

• DEER PARK (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Quinnell, N. V., West Ogwell Deer Park (Cartographic). SDV342008.

Bath, E., -/4/1978, Deer Park (Worksheet). SDV342007.

Probably emparked by the 16th century, or earlier, by Thomas Reynell. Now permanent pasture with some trees of great age still surviving. Two possibly deer leaps noted. Detailed description of enclosure walls given on worksheet, including measurements. Building within park may have been a feeding shed or shelter. Other details: Plan and photos.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 231 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 91 (Monograph). SDV314505.

1. Lysons' (1822) list Ogwell as one of the present deerparks of Devon while Shirley (1867) refers to it as being of 'late years' disparked.
2. Site visit 25/05/1960. The landowner was of the opinion that the deerpark was made on comparatively modern times. It is bounded by a dry stone wall, 0.8 metres thick and up to 1.5 metres high with no trace of an earlier pale. Apparently the wall was once higher but was reduced in height to provide building stone for barns at SX82107021.

Bath, E., 1978, Deer Park (Worksheet). SDV358309.

Bath, E., 1978, Deer Park Gates and Walls, Photos (Worksheet). SDV355397.

Worksheet describes seven gate pillars and four enclosure walls.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342006.

A possible prehistoric field system survives as earthworks within the deer park.

Gallant, L. + Luxton, N. + Collman, M., 1985, Ancient Fields on the South Devon Limestone Plateau, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV306174.

The deer park is a fairly level site, rising to the southeast. Woodland borders the north. The area was formerly enclosed by a park which was probbly in existence in the early 17th century and was disparked not long before 1867. The height of the banks is average for the survey.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HT, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338589.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Park enclosing 45 acres interpreted from 19th century Tithe Maps incorporating deer park and Great Downley. Descriptions of boundary features including earthen banks, walls and 14 gateways. North and west boundaries follow former parish boundary between west and east Ogwell.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 13-18 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

The earliest reference to deer being kept in West Ogwell is a 1618 valuation of Ryenell's estates. This mentions a warren being stocked with deer as well as rabbits. Nine pillow mounds were revealed during the survey, as well as linear banks and lynchets forming at least two separate field systems, three sub-circular banked enclosures and the remnants of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. Other details: Figures 2, 7.