Name:Thurlestone World War II Memorial Boards

Summary

Wooden plaques in memory of those who died in World War II, and also the Officer Cadet Training Unit of the Royal Marines.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, THU02-03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Thurlestone World War II Memorial Board and Officer Cadets Board.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Wooden plaque with painted border decoration including the dates 1939 and 1945 at the top. Inscription 'IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF' followed by 12 names in two columns.
Also nowy-headed wooden plaque with badge of Royal Marines at top, and inscription 'IN THIS CHURCH THE OFFICER/CADET TRAINING UNIT ROYAL/MARINES WAITED UPON THE LORD/AND RENEWED THEIR STRENGTH/THANKS BE TO GOD' and the dates 1941 and 1946 in the bottom corners.