Name:OLD TRAINE

Summary

Old Traine is a Grade II* Listed Building which originally formed part of a larger complex of buildings. Several phases of building rangin from late 15th century to circa 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2016, Old Traine, Modbury, Devon, Historic Building Appraisal, Statement of Significance and Imapact Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV360338.

Old Traine forms part of a building of considerable age and complex development containing elements of 15th through to 20th century date. The house stands within a larger complex of service buildings and walled courtyards of varying age, a courtyard mansion representing an important middle to high status site, of considerable local importance. The building is now divided in ownership but is Listed Grade II*.
There was a comprehensive phase of renovation in the 1960s that saved the building from ruin, but the north range of the courtyard mansion did not form part of this work and is now in a parlous state of repair. However, this has meant numerous unusual architectural and historic features survive unaltered within its unmodernised ground and first floors. The intention of the new owners is to bring this range back into use as accommodation, thus there is an opportunity remedy its structural issues and record and conserve its historic elements. A managed programme of works on this structure can only be viewed as positive overall, reducing the risk of the loss of historic fabric through further decline. Works to the east range are not expected to be particularly intrusive on the whole, providing the issue of access to the north range can be resolved.
The overall values of the individual attributes of this structure can be seen to be as complex and layered as the developmental history of the building itself. The significance of the structure as a whole is recognised by its Grade II* Listed status, statutorily protected and designated as a building of national importance and special interest.
Old Traine was comprehensively restored in the 1960s, at which time it stood in largely a ruinous condition.